Back

Patriots reign with 21 medals in PRISAA prov’ls

The Patriots’ roster in minor events outshone different contenders from Cavite as they bagged 18 gold, two silver, and a bronze medal in the Private Schools Athletic Association – Provincials held at De La Salle Health Sciences Institute (DLSHSI) and the Uganayang La Salle from November 28-29.

 

2Tabletennis-minPhoto by Jerome Quinto

Paddlers gain five gold and a bronze medal

Proving the green-and-white team’s supremacy, Patriots Celine Pagtakhan, Rosalyn Zapanta, and Marthy del Rosario effortlessly demolished their opponents, paddling their way to the the singles events championship title.

With the joined forces of paddlers Corizza Soriano and Catherine Villafranca, and Patriots John Arthur Martizon and Renz Rumingo, DLSU-D claimed first place in the women’s and men’s doubles event, respectively.

Suffering to a defeat against University of Perpetual Help System Jonelta – GMA and DLSHSI, Paddlers Troy Melo and Anne Campoto placed third in the mixed doubles event.

 

badminton1-minPhoto by Brandon Ocenar

Shuttlers secure six gold and a silver medal

Defending her crown, green-and-white shuttler Gilly Chavez smashed the attempt of Imus Institute (II)’s Emelyn Agbay to steal her title in the women’s singles A event. Adding another gold to DLSU-D’s tally, Janica Amposta thrashed II’s Trisha Mae Agam and University of Perpetual Help System Dalta – Molino (UPHSD-M)’s Shienalyn Gade.

The duo of Dana Enriquez and Jenny Lopangco and combination of John Navarro and Joseph Closas dominated the women’s and men’s doubles event, knocking out shuttlers from DLSHSI and II for a gold victory.

With the harmonious moves of Patriots Aleckhine Aquino and Danica Enriquez, UPHSD-M and II knelt to DLSU-D in the mixed doubles event.

Shuttler Jan Pullan hit first place after overthrowing DLSHSI and II in the men’s singles A event, while shuttler Carl Eugenio surrendered to UPHSD-M’s Erwin John Carlos and settled for second place in singles B.

 

badmintongroup-minPhoto by Roxanne Valerie Rasco

Chessers claim seven regionals’ tickets

Patriots John Edieson Gerez, John Paul Espano, and Genten Lalas victoriously topped the Boards 1, 2, and 3 events in the men’s division while Board 4 player Genrech Lalas lands second spot.

Meanwhile, lady green chessers Christine Hernandez, Lindsay Yomel Mendoza, Maythan Pangan, and Paula Blanca Manalo showcased their prowess as they wiped out the tourney with gold victories.